Working Title Festival - Dec 2018 - Work Space Brussels

how to apply for a residency

Language
Follow us on Facebook

Working Title Festival - Dec 2018




From 30 November to 2 December, workspacebrussels invites you for a new and vibrant edition
of the Working Title Festival. For three days we will immerse you in the work of our artists in three locations:
Les Brigittines, KANAL – Centre Pompidou and the house of workspacebrussels.
 
Expect an exciting mix of projects in different phases of the creative process:
early research, open rehearsals, try-outs and finished work at the intersection of dance,
performance, conversation, video art and installation. 
 
You will discover the work of Niko Hafkenscheid and Valentina Stepanova, Maria Lucia Cruz Correia,
Meggy Rustamova, Alexander Vantournhout, Cassiel Gaube, Benjamin Vandewalle, Oona Libens,
Peter Aers, Eric Arnal-Burtschy, Nazanin Fakoor, Christian Bakalov, Ariane Loze, Clara Guémas,
Tuur and Flup Marinus, Antje Van Wichelen, and Lucia Montero.


///  TICKET INFO  ///

 

 KANAL - CENTRE POMPIDOU 
Akenkaai - quai des Péniches
€ 9 pass via tickets@workspacebrussels.be / € 14 pass at the door
including museum visit
!! there is no heating in the building, so please bring warm clothes !!

 LES BRIGITTINES 
Korte Brigittinenstraat 1 Petite rue des Brigittines
€ 5 per performance via www.brigittines.be
free entrance to the installations

 WORKSPACEBRUSSELS 
Onze-Lieve-Vrouw Van Vaakstraat 83 rue Notre-Dame du Sommeil
free entrance

PRINT THIS PAGE
  START DURATION ARTIST TITLE LOCATION
BGT = Brigittines
FRI 30/11 12:00ongoing MEGGY RUSTAMOVA LIGHT DISPLACEMENT KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing TUUR & FLUP MARINUS STEREOSCOPE PROJECT workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing CLARA GUÉMAS L'OCEAN workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing NIKO HAFKENSCHEID & VALENTINA STEPANOVA GORODETS & MOSHENKA KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing ANTJE VAN WICHELEN THE RECOGNITION MACHINE workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing ARIANE LOZE VACANCES KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing CHRISTIAN BAKALOV PURE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  14:00180' PETER AERS THE PAIN OF OTHERS Les Brigittines
  14:00ongoing LUCIA MONTERO PARTIAL VACUUM Les Brigittines
  18:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW II Les Brigittines
  20:00180' PETER AERS THE PAIN OF OTHERS Les Brigittines
  20:0050' OONA LIBENS SOMA Les Brigittines
  21:0090' MARIA LUCIA CRUZ CORREIA VOICE OF NATURE: THE TRIAL Les Brigittines
SAT 1/12 12:00ongoing ARIANE LOZE VACANCES KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing ANTJE VAN WICHELEN THE RECOGNITION MACHINE workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing TUUR & FLUP MARINUS STEREOSCOPE PROJECT workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing CLARA GUÉMAS L'OCEAN workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing MEGGY RUSTAMOVA LIGHT DISPLACEMENT KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing NIKO HAFKENSCHEID & VALENTINA STEPANOVA GORODETS & MOSHENKA KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing CHRISTIAN BAKALOV PURE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  13:3020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  14:0055' ALEXANDER VANTOURNHOUT SCREWS KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  15:3020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  16:0055' ALEXANDER VANTOURNHOUT SCREWS KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  17:0020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  18:00ongoing LUCIA MONTERO PARTIAL VACUUM Les Brigittines
  18:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW II Les Brigittines
  19:0060' ERIC ARNAL-BURTSCHY WHY WE FIGHT Les Brigittines
  20:3050' OONA LIBENS SOMA Les Brigittines
  20:3090' MARIA LUCIA CRUZ CORREIA VOICE OF NATURE: THE TRIAL Les Brigittines
  22:1530' CASSIEL GAUBE FARMER TRAIN SWIRL - ETUDE Les Brigittines
SUN 2/12 12:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing ANTJE VAN WICHELEN THE RECOGNITION MACHINE workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing MEGGY RUSTAMOVA LIGHT DISPLACEMENT KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing ARIANE LOZE VACANCES KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing TUUR & FLUP MARINUS STEREOSCOPE PROJECT workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing CLARA GUÉMAS L'OCEAN workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing CHRISTIAN BAKALOV PURE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing NIKO HAFKENSCHEID & VALENTINA STEPANOVA GORODETS & MOSHENKA KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  13:3020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  14:0055' ALEXANDER VANTOURNHOUT SCREWS KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  15:3020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  16:0055' ALEXANDER VANTOURNHOUT SCREWS KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  17:0020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou

KANAL » 01/12/2018

SCREWS » 16:00

SCREWS With Screws Alexander Vantournhout elaborates on his long-term research into the relationship between bodies and objects. How far does the autonomy of a human body extend? In a series of short microperformances Vantournhout explores the boundaries between the body and its surroundings, by attaching objects as prostheses to the performers, or by using an object as a co-performer.

Titles such as Object as projectileIce shoesWall Quartet / Bending SpaceUse of the wall in the choreography or Anti-gravityboots provide a playful insight into the strategies that lie behind Vantounhout's choreography. The work is also a reference to iconic performances from the seventies by Trisha Brown (Walking on the WallSpiralRoof Piece), Merce Cunningham and Johann Le Guillerm.

Concept & choreography: Alexander Vantournhout – Performers & collaborators: Petra Steindl, Josse De Broeck, Felix Zech, Hendrik van Maele, Emmi Väisänen, Alexander Vantournhout – Rehearsal director: Anneleen Keppens – Constructor: Willy Cauwelier – Music: Nils Frahm – Chorographic feedback: Anneleen Keppens, Martin Kilvady – Theoretical reflection / dramaturgy: Séba Hendrickx – Costumes: Anne Vereecke – Technical production: Rinus Samyn, Bram Vandeghinste, Jef Delva – Co-production: Vooruit, PERPLX, MA Montbeliard, Mira Miro – Residencies: Vooruit, STUK, Platforme 2 Pôles Cirque en Normandie / La Brêche à Cherbourg-Cirque-Théâtre d’Elbeuf, Theater op de Markt, Subsistances, P.A.R.T.S., Circuscentrum Gent, CC Brugge, De Warande, Wood Cube, workspacebrussels, Circa – Production: NOT STANDING (Not for profit organisation) – With the help of: the Flemish Government, the City of Roeselare – Thanks to: Bauke Lievens, Lore Missine, Veerle Mans, Ann Overbergh