Working Title Festival - Dec 2018 - Work Space Brussels

how to apply for a residency

Language
Follow us on Facebook

Working Title Festival - Dec 2018




From 30 November to 2 December, workspacebrussels invites you for a new and vibrant edition
of the Working Title Festival. For three days we will immerse you in the work of our artists in three locations:
Les Brigittines, KANAL – Centre Pompidou and the house of workspacebrussels.
 
Expect an exciting mix of projects in different phases of the creative process:
early research, open rehearsals, try-outs and finished work at the intersection of dance,
performance, conversation, video art and installation. 
 
You will discover the work of Niko Hafkenscheid and Valentina Stepanova, Maria Lucia Cruz Correia,
Meggy Rustamova, Alexander Vantournhout, Cassiel Gaube, Benjamin Vandewalle, Oona Libens,
Peter Aers, Eric Arnal-Burtschy, Nazanin Fakoor, Christian Bakalov, Ariane Loze, Clara Guémas,
Tuur and Flup Marinus, Antje Van Wichelen, and Lucia Montero.


///  TICKET INFO  ///

 

 KANAL - CENTRE POMPIDOU 
Akenkaai - quai des Péniches
€ 9 pass via tickets@workspacebrussels.be / € 14 pass at the door
including museum visit
!! there is no heating in the building, so please bring warm clothes !!

 LES BRIGITTINES 
Korte Brigittinenstraat 1 Petite rue des Brigittines
€ 5 per performance via www.brigittines.be
free entrance to the installations

 WORKSPACEBRUSSELS 
Onze-Lieve-Vrouw Van Vaakstraat 83 rue Notre-Dame du Sommeil
free entrance

PRINT THIS PAGE
  START DURATION ARTIST TITLE LOCATION
BGT = Brigittines
FRI 30/11 12:00ongoing MEGGY RUSTAMOVA LIGHT DISPLACEMENT KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing TUUR & FLUP MARINUS STEREOSCOPE PROJECT workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing CLARA GUÉMAS L'OCEAN workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing NIKO HAFKENSCHEID & VALENTINA STEPANOVA GORODETS & MOSHENKA KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing ANTJE VAN WICHELEN THE RECOGNITION MACHINE workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing ARIANE LOZE VACANCES KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing CHRISTIAN BAKALOV PURE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  14:00180' PETER AERS THE PAIN OF OTHERS Les Brigittines
  14:00ongoing LUCIA MONTERO PARTIAL VACUUM Les Brigittines
  18:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW II Les Brigittines
  20:00180' PETER AERS THE PAIN OF OTHERS Les Brigittines
  20:0050' OONA LIBENS SOMA Les Brigittines
  21:0090' MARIA LUCIA CRUZ CORREIA VOICE OF NATURE: THE TRIAL Les Brigittines
SAT 1/12 12:00ongoing ARIANE LOZE VACANCES KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing ANTJE VAN WICHELEN THE RECOGNITION MACHINE workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing TUUR & FLUP MARINUS STEREOSCOPE PROJECT workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing CLARA GUÉMAS L'OCEAN workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing MEGGY RUSTAMOVA LIGHT DISPLACEMENT KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing NIKO HAFKENSCHEID & VALENTINA STEPANOVA GORODETS & MOSHENKA KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing CHRISTIAN BAKALOV PURE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  13:3020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  14:0055' ALEXANDER VANTOURNHOUT SCREWS KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  15:3020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  16:0055' ALEXANDER VANTOURNHOUT SCREWS KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  17:0020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  18:00ongoing LUCIA MONTERO PARTIAL VACUUM Les Brigittines
  18:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW II Les Brigittines
  19:0060' ERIC ARNAL-BURTSCHY WHY WE FIGHT Les Brigittines
  20:3050' OONA LIBENS SOMA Les Brigittines
  20:3090' MARIA LUCIA CRUZ CORREIA VOICE OF NATURE: THE TRIAL Les Brigittines
  22:1530' CASSIEL GAUBE FARMER TRAIN SWIRL - ETUDE Les Brigittines
SUN 2/12 12:00ongoing NAZANIN FAKOOR RAINBOW KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing ANTJE VAN WICHELEN THE RECOGNITION MACHINE workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing MEGGY RUSTAMOVA LIGHT DISPLACEMENT KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing ARIANE LOZE VACANCES KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing TUUR & FLUP MARINUS STEREOSCOPE PROJECT workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing CLARA GUÉMAS L'OCEAN workspacebrussels
  12:00ongoing CHRISTIAN BAKALOV PURE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  12:00ongoing NIKO HAFKENSCHEID & VALENTINA STEPANOVA GORODETS & MOSHENKA KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  13:3020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  14:0055' ALEXANDER VANTOURNHOUT SCREWS KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  15:3020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  16:0055' ALEXANDER VANTOURNHOUT SCREWS KANAL - Centre Pompidou
  17:0020' BENJAMIN VANDEWALLE FRAMING THE CIRCLE KANAL - Centre Pompidou

Les Brigittines » 01/12/2018

FARMER TRAIN SWIRL - ETUDE » 22:15

Farmer Train Swirl

 AVANT-PREMIERE  

1/12/2018 – 22:15
Les Brigittines
dance / ca. 30 min. 


Walking is one of our fundamental ways of relating to the world, deeply engrained in our neuro-motor system. In Farmer Train Swirl - Etude, locomotion is conveyed as the empathic medium between the spectator’s and the performer’s body. The walk progressively transforms itself into complex and musical feet constellations, revealing the vast step vocabulary of House dance.

Embracing the idea that ‘choreography is a negotiation with the patterns your body is thinking’ (Jonathan Burrows), this solo aims to open up a choreographic space in which one of our most fundamental somatic skills is brought into dialogue with the rich stepping lexicon of House dance and, through this interplay, reinvented.

CASSIEL GAUBE graduated at P.A.R.T.S. in 2016. As a performer, he collaborated with Benjamin Vandewalle, Fabrice Samyn and Manon Santkin. In 2017, he was granted the Belgian VOCATIO fund to enable him to develop his own work as a choreographer. Cassiel makes work at the intersection of contemporary dance, Hip hop and Clubbing. In 2019, he is invited as artist in residence at La Ménagerie de Verre in Paris, where he will create the group piece Trails & Grooves, which builds on the research started in the solo Farmer Train Swirl-Etude.


Creation: Cassiel Gaube – Technical support & light: Luc Schaltin - Production: Hiros – Co-production: Charleroi danse – With support from: the Flemish Community Commission (VGC), workspacebrussels, Kunstencentrum BUDA, KAAP, deSingel, Kunstenwerkplaats Pianofabriek, De School van Gaasbeek – Thanks to: Monastère de Clerlande - Artistic advice: Liza Baliasnaja, Theo Livesey, Manon Santkin
 

Tickets available via http://www.brigittines.be/en/saison-2018-19/working-title-platform/